BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

Scouting Forums

Communication and Citizenship in the Community MB double dipping question

Both MBs have a requirement to attend a community meeting. Can attending one meeting be marked off in both MBs?

No - I believe it explicitly says you cannot - I stand corrected

COMMUNICATION REQUIREMENT 5: Attend a public meeting (city council, school board, debate) approved by your counselor where several points of view are given on a single issue. Practice active listening skills and take careful notes of each point of view. Prepare an objective report that includes all points of view that were expressed, and share this with your counselor.

CITIZENSHIP IN THE COMMUNITY REQUIREMENT 3. Do the following:
a. Attend a meeting of your city, town, or county council or school board; OR attend a municipal, county, or state court session.
b. Choose one of the issues discussed at the meeting where a difference of opinions was expressed, and explain to your counselor why you agree with one opinion more than you do another one.

My comments: Yes, they can be done at the same meeting provided the one meeting meets all the requirements. It’s possible that a public meeting that meets one badge requirement may not meet the other–specifically, the COMMUNICATION merit badge requires discussion from several points of view over a single issue, which may mean more than two; whereas CITIZENSHIP IN THE COMMUNITY requires a “difference” of opinions, which may mean only two.

Further, Bryan on Scouting blogs more detail on that same question with the same badge, explaining that the same “meeting” may meet the source information, but the additional requirements after the meeting are different: https://blog.scoutingmagazine.org/2015/10/15/can-one-activity-fulfill-two-or-more-scout-requirements/

Unless explicitly told not to, it’s possible to complete more than one requirement with one activity–just make sure that the one activity actually completes all the requirements.

1 Like

An excellent offical reponse concerning double dipping and specifically these requirements is here:
https://blog.scoutingmagazine.org/2015/10/15/can-one-activity-fulfill-two-or-more-scout-requirements/

The BSA policy is here: https://www.scouting.org/resources/guide-to-advancement/mechanics-of-advancement/scouts-bsa/#4236 in the Guide to advancement section 4.2.3.6

1 Like

Thank you so much. The GSS is very clear and I’m glad they address this specific requirement.