Welcome! This forum has a treasure trove of great info – Scouters helping Scouters! Just a heads up, though - all content, information, and opinions shared on this forum are those of the author, not the BSA.
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

Scouting Forums

Double Check

Is it true to earn Arrow of Light you no longer need to get your webelo’s badge first? TIA

Yes - it has been that way for several years

This is only true for Cub Scouts in the 5th grade. Cubs in the 4th grade cannot “skip ahead” to AOL rank.

Just wanted to be sure. We had a scout that joined just this fall and wanted to be sure he didn’t have to do all the previous stuff. Thanks.

From the BSA Guide to Advancement section 4.1.1.4:

All youth who are in Webelos dens and are in the fifth grade shall work on Arrow of Light requirements. They can earn the Arrow of Light rank without earning the Webelos rank.

This topic was automatically closed 24 hours after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.