Welcome! This forum has a treasure trove of great info – Scouters helping Scouters! Just a heads up, though - all content, information, and opinions shared on this forum are those of the author, not the BSA.
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

Scouting Forums

Rank advancement

I sent this email in response to an email I received. At the bottom it said, “if you have any further questions then email this address…” I sent it almost a month ago with no response so I’m hoping someone here has the answer.

Hello,

In the Guide to Advancement it says that a Scout’s rank can’t be held up due to unavailability of a Scoutmaster or Board of Review. How does this work if the Scout is ready but can’t get a conference or BoR right away? Do you pre date the BoR to when it should have taken place?

It also mentions that if you’re conducting Boards of Review for one Scout who is obtaining two ranks simultaneously try to get a different set of committee members for each rank. There is no explanation on how this actually works, however. If a boy completed everything for Tenderfoot, for example, and cannot get a BoR but then also completes the requirements for Second Class, with the 30 days in between completion of both, the GTA leads me to believe he can have a BoR for both ranks at the same time. Would the BoR for Tenderfoot be documented for one month earlier when it “should” never been done? Do you still date the BoR with the actual date, and then what happens if the Council checks later at the Eagle submission and thinks that the 30 days wasn’t adhered to?

Thank you,

Stacy Price

Advancement Chair

Troop 119

Theoretically a Scout could have BORs for Scout-First Class on the same day and all would have the same date. It does not say Exercise after earning Tenderfoot, it says after you have completed the exercise for Tenderfoot."

2 Likes

In the Guide to Advancement it says that a Scout’s rank can’t be held up due to unavailability of a Scoutmaster or Board of Review. How does this work if the Scout is ready but can’t get a conference or BoR right away? Do you pre date the BoR to when it should have taken place?

Is the Scout on a tight schedule (due to his age, perhaps)? The Scoutmaster conference can be done via telephone or videoconference as long as YPT rules are observed. If the Scoutmaster is not available, the Scoutmaster can delegate the conference to an ASM (GTA section 4.2.3.5). BORs may be done using videoconferences (GTA section 8.0.1.6). The date of the BOR is the date that the BOR actually takes place, because the board of review date becomes the effective advancement date (GTA section 8.0.0.1).

GTA 8.0.2.0 Particulars for Tenderfoot Through Life Ranks
7. If a Scout is to be reviewed for more than one rank (Tenderfoot, Second Class, or First Class), each rank should have a separate board of review. While these boards may be conducted on the same date, it is preferred—if feasible—that different members be involved on the boards to give the Scout an enhanced experience and an opportunity to interact with a variety of adults.

One way this could work at a regular troop meeting is that a Scout could have the Tenderfoot BOR. After that BOR is successfully completed, the Scout could then meet with a different group of board members for the Second Class BOR.

BORs done by videoconference could be done similarly. It could be done by scheduling two separate virtual BOR meetings with different BOR members, so that the Scout has the opportunity to interact with different adults. For example: you could have 3 committee members designated as Tenderfoot BOR members and 3 other committee members designated as Second Class BOR members for a particular date. Depending on the videoconferencing platform, there are different ways to make this work. For example: Using Zoom, a host could schedule one or more meetings and make use of the waiting room or breakout room features.

Second Class fitness requirement #7a. says: “After completing Tenderfoot requirement 6c.”, and First Class fitness requirement #8a. says: “After completing Second Class requirement 7a.”, so the fitness requirements can be completed one right after the other. The Scout does not have to have 30 days in between the BORs - just the fitness requirements, as written. So this is how the TF / SC / FC boards of review could potentially be held on the same date.

2 Likes

We did that for an older Scout a couple of summers ago (he joined at 15 explicitly to go to Philmont with his buddies). He banged out all of the requirements through First class before having his Tenderfoot BOR. At one troop meeting, we lined up 9 committee members and rotated him through three BORs in about an hour and a half.

2 Likes

Awesome story! Great way of adhering to the standards, but not letting them stand in the way.

1 Like

This topic was automatically closed 7 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.